English (Risks and Threats (Security))
threat environment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An environment in which a person, group or thing has the capability or intent to adversely affect mission accomplishment.
OBS: The threat environment includes consideration of the intelligence threat assessment (geopolitical situation, availability of weapon systems, willingness to use these systems, etc.), as well as the local terrain and platform defensive capabilities.
OBS: threat environment: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
contexte de menace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement dans lequel une personne, un groupe ou une chose a la capacité ou l’intention de nuire à l’accomplissement de la mission.
OBS: Le contexte de menace comprend l’évaluation de la menace par le renseignement (situation géopolitique, disponibilité des systèmes d’armes, volonté d’utiliser ces systèmes, etc.) ainsi que du terrain et des capacités de défense de la plateforme.
OBS: contexte de menace : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).