English (Ecology (General); Oceanography)
threat impact [correct]
CONT: A thorough understanding of the threats affecting the decline of Wavyrayed Lampmussel populations is ... lacking. Numerous threats have been identified at the mussel community level, but the threat likelihood and impact at the species level is currently unknown. ... To assess the threat status of Wavy-rayed Lampmussel populations, each threat was ranked in terms of the threat likelihood and threat impact on a population basis. The threat likelihood was assigned as known, likely, unlikely, or unknown, and the threat impact was assigned as high, medium, low, or unknown. ... In the literature, the threat impacts are generally discussed at a broad level (i.e., mussel community level). It is important to further our knowledge on threat likelihood and impact at the species level. Specifically, little is known about the sensitivity of Wavy-rayed Lampmussel to contaminants, toxic substances, nutrient and sediment loading.
OBS: threat impact: term in use at Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: Fisheries and Oceans Canada qualifies the threat impact as either high (H), medium (M), low (L) or unknown (UK).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
impact de la menace [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: impact de la menace : terme en usage à Pêches et Océans Canada.
OBS: Les catégories utilisées par le ministère des Pêches et des Océans du Canada pour décrire l'impact de la menace sont : élevé (E), modéré (M), faible (F) et inconnu (I).