English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
threat profile [correct, noun]
DEF: A structured assessment of an organization, system, individual, or asset's potential risks from adversarial actors, hazards or vulnerabilities.
OBS: A threat profile typically includes details on the types of threats (e.g., cyber attacks, physical intrusions, insider threats), the capabilities and motivations of potential adversaries, likely attack vectors, historical incident data, and exposure levels.
OBS: Threat profiles are used in cybersecurity, risk management, and intelligence analysis to prioritize defenses, inform mitigation strategies, and guide resource allocation.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
profil de menace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évaluation structurée des risques auxquels une organisation, un système, un individu ou un actif peut être exposé, en raison d'acteurs malveillants, de dangers ou de vulnérabilités.
OBS: Un profil de menace comprend généralement des renseignements sur les types de menaces (p. ex. : cyberattaques, intrusions physiques, menaces internes), les capacités et les motivations des adversaires potentiels, les vecteurs d'attaque probables, les données historiques sur les incidents ainsi que les niveaux d'exposition.
OBS: Les profils de menace sont utilisés en cybersécurité, en gestion des risques et en analyse du renseignement pour hiérarchiser les mesures de défense, orienter les stratégies d'atténuation et guider l'allocation des ressources.