English (Supply (Military); Combat Support)
threat-oriented munitions [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In stockpile planning, munitions intended to neutralize a finite assessed threat and for which the total requirement is determined by an agreed mathematical model.
OBS: threat-oriented munitions: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
stocks de munitions proportionnels à la menace [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En planification de stocks, munitions prévues pour la neutralisation d'une menace précise, dont la quantité globale est déterminée par un modèle mathématique convenu.
OBS: stocks de munitions proportionnels à la menace : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Apoyo en combate)
municiones para responder a una amenaza [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Reserva de municiones prevista para tratar de neutralizar una amenaza determinada. Esta reserva viene determinada de acuerdo con un modelo matemático.