English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
threat-oriented protective posture [correct, Canada]; mission-oriented protective posture [correct, United States]; MOPP [correct, United States]; MOPP
OBS: Although the term "mission-oriented protective posture" is correct in an American context, it is to be avoided in a Canadian context.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
protection optimale selon la menace [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; protection optimale selon la mission [correct, feminine noun, United States, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme «protection optimale selon la mission» est un concept américain qui est à éviter dans un contexte militaire canadien.
OBS: protection optimale selon la menace; protection optimale selon la mission : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.