English (Applications of Automation; Optics)
three-dimensional vision [correct, noun]; 3D vision [correct, noun]; 3-D vision [correct, noun]
CONT: [Three-dimensional vision] ... The means of providing a robot with depth perception. With three-dimensional vision, robots can avoid assembly errors, search for out-of-place parts, distinguish between similar parts, and correct positioning discrepancies.
French (Automatisation et applications; Optique)
vision tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; vision en trois dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; vision 3D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vision tridimensionnelle constitue un passage obligé dans l'avancement de la robotique pour assurer notamment l'analyse de scènes, la reconnaissance d'objets en vrac, la préhension intelligente.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Óptica)
visión tridimensional [correct, feminine noun]; visión 3D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los modelos 3D proporcionan una visión tridimensional, permitiendo a los cirujanos anticipar la anatomía del paciente. Esto les ayuda a resolver dudas previas a la intervención, mejorando la estrategia quirúrgica, reduciendo riesgos para el paciente y aumentando la eficacia en cirugías complejas.