English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
three Es audit, Economy, Efficiency and Effectiveness [correct]; three Es audit [correct]
CONT: A VFM [value-for-money] audit is sometimes called a "three Es audit" because it focuses on the economical, efficient and effective use of resources.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
audit des trois E, Économie, Efficience et Efficacité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit des trois E [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification des trois E, Économie, Efficience et Efficacité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification des trois E [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit des trois E, Économie, Efficience et Efficacité; audit des trois E : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).