English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
lap turnout [correct, officially approved]; three way switch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Terms standardized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
branchement à trois voies [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.