English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
three-carbon coumpound [correct]; C3 [correct]
CONT: In particular, plants that produce a three-carbon compound (C3) during photosynthesis - including most trees and agricultural crops such as rice, wheat, soybeans, potatoes, and vegetables - generally show a larger response than plants that produce a four-carbon compound (C4) during photosynthesis - mainly of tropical origin, including grasses and the agriculturally important crops maize, sugar cane, millet, and sorghum.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
composé tricarbone [correct, masculine noun]; C3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En particulier, les plantes qui produisent un composé tricarbone (C3) pendant la photosynthèse - notamment la plupart des arbres et des cultures agricoles de type riz, blé, soja, pommes de terre et légumes - présentent en général une réponse plus marquée que les plantes qui produisent un composé quadricarbone (C4) pendant la photosynthèse - plantes principalement d'origine tropicale, y compris des herbes, le maïs, la canne à sucre, le millet, et le sorgho, très importantes en agriculture.