English (Genetics; Animal Science)
triple-cross [correct]; three-way cross [correct]
DEF: It consists of crossing a variety P with F, or a later generation segregation of a cross K x L. It is done to add to K x L some character or characters desired from P. It achieves the most effective mixing of genes when the further cross is made on the F1 of the first cross.
French (Génétique; Zootechnie)
croisement à trois races [correct, masculine noun]; croisement à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]; croisement à double étage [correct, masculine noun]; croisement triple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une première génération de sujets de croisement fournit les reproducteurs d'un deuxième croisement dont tous les produits seront dirigés vers la boucherie.
Spanish (Genética; Zootecnia)
cruce de tres vías [correct, masculine noun]; cruzamiento triple [masculine noun]