English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
through-hole technology [correct]; THT [correct]; thru-hole technology [correct]; THT [correct]; THT
CONT: Through-hole technology can be defined as the assembly process in which the leads of electrical components are inserted into the holes on the boards and mounted through [a] soldering process.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
technologie des trous traversants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Auparavant, les composants électroniques étaient principalement montés au moyen de la technologie des trous traversants, où les tiges du composant étaient insérées dans des trous de la carte électronique et soudées.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
tecnología de agujeros pasantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las primeras placas de circuito impreso utilizaban la tecnología de agujeros pasantes y montaban los componentes eléctricos colocando los cables en los agujeros de un lado de la placa y soldándolos a las pistas de cobre del otro lado.