English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
timbre [correct, standardized]; tone color [correct]; musical quality [correct]; tone quality [correct]
DEF: The character of a musical tone that distinguishes one musical instrument from another playing the same note. The difference between two steady tones having the same pitch and degree of volume is called the difference in timbre. Timbre depends mostly on the relative intensity of the different harmonics and the frequencies of the most prominent harmonics.
OBS: timbre: standardized by the United States of America Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
timbre musical [correct, masculine noun]; timbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Qualité subjective caractéristique d'un son musical permettant de reconnaître la nature de l'instrument qui l'émet. Le timbre dépend du nombre d'harmoniques, de leurs formes, de leurs amplitudes respectives et des caractéristiques physiologiques du système auditif.