English (Percussion Instruments)
kettledrum [correct]; timpani [correct]; tympani [correct]; kettle drum [less frequent]
DEF: A drum consisting of a hollow brass or copper hemisphere and a parchment top that can be tuned by adjusting the tension using screws around the circumference.
OBS: [Kettledrums] are played by striking the head with a specialized drum stick called a timpani stick or timpani mallet. Unlike most drums, they produce a definite pitch when struck, and can be tuned, often with the use of a pedal.
OBS: The term « timpani» is an Italian word and is the pural of «timpano». The plural form has been adopted in the English language and appears as such in reference dictionaries. The term «timpani» can refer to either one kettledrum or to a set of two or more kettledrums; it can therefore be used with a plural or singular verb. The English plural form «timpanis» is also sometimes used.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
timbale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument à percussion, sorte de tambour formé d'un bassin hémisphérique en laiton couvert d'une peau tendue (dont la tension est réglable par des vis) sur laquelle on frappe avec des baguettes, et qu'on utilise généralement par paires accordées à des sons différents.