English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics; Radiation Protection)
thermal ionization mass spectrometry [correct]; TIMS [correct]
CONT: One application of thermal ionization is thermal ionization mass spectrometry (TIMS). This method is widely used in radiometric dating, where the sample is ionized under vacuum. The ions being produced at the filament are focussed into an ion beam and then passed through a magnetic field to separate them by mass. The relative abundances of different isotopes can then be measured, yielding isotope ratios.
OBS: thermal ionization mass spectrometry (TIMS): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique; Radioprotection)
spectrométrie de masse à thermoionisation [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie de masse à ionisation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: spectrométrie de masse à thermoionisation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.