English (Earthenware; Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
tin-glazed earthenware [correct]; tin-glazed ware [correct]; faience [correct, see observation]
CONT: Tin-glazed earthenware, earthenware covered with an opaque glaze that, unless colour has been added, is white. ... Essentially it is lead glaze made opaque by the addition of tin oxide; tin glaze was no doubt originally devised to conceal flaws of colour in a fired-clay body. Tin-glazed ware is usually decorated with high-temperature colours.
OBS: The term "faience" originally designated tin-glazed earthenware made in France, but was later used to designated tin-glazed earthenware made in other countries, such as Spain, Scandinavia and Germany. This term does not designate tin-glazed earthenware made in Italy, the Netherlands or England, which are called majolica, delftware and English delftware, respectively.
French (Faïences; Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
faïence stannifère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la faïence stannifère, recouverte d'une glaçure stannifère (à base d'étain) opaque appelée engobe, qui masque totalement la pâte avec laquelle elle a été façonnée et lui donne son aspect caractéristique blanc et brillant [...]