English (Mechanical Construction; Wastewater Treatment)
comb [correct, noun]; tine [correct]
OBS: Mechanical screens with cleaning mechanism on the upstream side. Curved bar screens. ... Cleaning is effected by two combs or tines, one at each end of an arm which pivots around a horizontal axis.
French (Construction mécanique; Traitement des eaux usées)
peigne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'amont. Grilles courbes. [...] Le nettoyage est assuré par un ou deux peignes montés à l'extrémité de bras, tournant autour d'un axe horizontal.