English (Various Decorative Arts)
tinsel [correct]
DEF: a thread, strip, or sheet of metal, paper, or plastic used to produce a glittering and sparkling appearance in fabrics, yarns, Christmas decorations, or advertising materials.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
scintillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement de clinquant pour arbre, crèche de Noël, etc.