English (Printing Processes - Various; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
tint [correct]
DEF: An unwanted background discoloration printed on the press sheet, usually due to ink emulsification on the press.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
voile d'encre [correct, masculine noun]; voile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teinte légère, causée par le lavage de l'encre, qui envahit toute la surface de la plaque.