English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
dye [correct]; dye stuff [correct]
DEF: A highly coloured substance capable of permanent physical or chemical attachment to textile fibres.
OBS: [The] colouration of fibres occurs upon attachment of small quantities [of dyes].
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
colorant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance colorée qui se fixe physiquement ou chimiquement sur les fibres textiles.
OBS: La coloration des fibres s'obtient par la fixation de petites quantités de colorant sur les fibres.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado)
colorante [correct, masculine noun]; tinte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Materia colorada susceptible de conferir su color a una substancia incolora, de tal forma que ambas materias primitivas no pueden ser separadas.
OBS: [La] condición [descrita en la definición] distingue los colorantes (que sirven para teñir fibras animales y vegetales) de los colores (que son pigmentos minerales).