English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescriptive title [correct]; title by prescription [correct]
CONT: Title by prescription, known in the civil law as usucapio, arises from a long-continued and uninterrupted possession of property. (Jowitt, p. 1413)
OBS: A claim to an easement that has not been acquired by grant, express or implied, must be founded upon prescription, that is to say, a title acquired by possession had during the time and in the manner fixed by law. There are three ways of establishing a prescriptive title: (1) prescription at common law; (2) prescription based upon the doctrine of the lost modern grant, and (3) prescription based upon the prescription provisions of the Limitations Acts. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 935).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par prescription [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Selon le contexte d'emploi, il est possible de moduler pour que l'équivalent devienne, par exemple dans un titre, «acquisition d'un titre par prescription».
OBS: titre acquis par prescription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).