English (Chemistry)
thixotropic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, or pertaining to, liquid plastics which contain suspended colloidal solids (such as finely divided silica) that are gel-like at rest but become fluid when applied.
CONT: It is important that the gel formed by the mud, when drilling is not in progress, be thixotropic (i.e., that it be readily converted to a fluid state by agitation and then gel again when at rest) in order to prevent the cuttings from settling to the bottom of the hole.
CONT: Most drilling fluids must be thixotropic so that the cuttings in the fluid will remain in suspension when circulation is stopped.
French (Chimie)
thixotrope [correct, adjective]; thixotropique
DEF: Se dit d'une substance qui se comporte au repos comme un gel, mais comme un liquide visqueux quand on la remue.
CONT: Fluide thixotrope.
Spanish (Química)
tixotrópica [adjective]; tixotrópico
DEF: Se dice de una sustancia que se comporta como un gel cuando está en reposo, pero como líquido viscoso cuando se agita.