English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Mountain Sports; Gymnastics and Trampoline)
chalk [correct, noun]; magnesia [correct]
CONT: Chalk Balls. Gymnasts/climbing chalk (magnesium carbonate) compressed into a convenient dispensing ball. The chalk is squeezed onto your fingers and it reduces sweating. Chalk balls are a lot less messy than loose chalk and block chalk, and chalk balls last a lot longer than block or powder chalk.
OBS: Powdered magnesium carbonate.
OBS: [Chalk is] used by gymnasts on their hands and feet to absorb sweat.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Éléments et composés chimiques; Sports de montagne; Gymnastique et trampoline)
magnésie [correct, feminine noun]; craie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnésie permet d'absorber la sueur et augmenter l'adhérence [...]
OBS: Carbonate de magnésium pilé [...]
OBS: [La craie est] utilisée par les gymnastes sur leurs pieds et leurs mains pour absorber la sueur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Deportes de montaña; Gimnasia y acrobacias sobre cama elástica)
tiza [correct, feminine noun]; carbonato de magnesio [correct, masculine noun]; magnesia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fabricación y envasado de carbonato de magnesio y colofonía aplicado para la escalada y el deporte.
OBS: [La tiza es] usada por los gimnastas para absorber el sudor de manos y pies.