English (Ballistics; Missiles and Rockets; Target Acquisition)
terminal kill probability [correct]; TKP [correct]
CONT: To calculate the security verification requirement ..., the terminal kill probabilities (TKPs) of all types of strategic missiles possessed by [country A] and [country B] should first be computed. Ideally a calculation of the terminal kill probabilities of warheads attacking a set of different silos requires detailed knowledge of which particular silo is to be targeted and by what warhead. ... The TKP value of a warhead indicates the chances that this warhead will destroy a known hardened target. When a certain number of a given type of warheads are used against a known number of silos, the TKP value indicates the percentage of these silos to be destroyed.
French (Balistique; Missiles et roquettes; Acquisition d'objectif)
probabilité de destruction fatale [proposal, feminine noun]