English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium pyrophosphate [correct]; normal potassium pyrophosphate [correct]; tetrapotassium pyrophosphate [correct]; TKPP [correct]; TKPP; tetrabasic potassium pyrophosphate [correct]
DEF: Colorless, water-soluble crystals used as an emulsifying agent.
OBS: Also used in synthetic rubber production, in tin plating, in dyeing.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
pyrophosphate tétrapotassique [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate de potassium [masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux incolores, solubles dans l'eau, employés comme émulsifiant.
OBS: pyrophosphate tétrapotassique : Ce terme apparaît sous le numéro 787 dans le Lexique de la chimie alimentaire (RLFCH, 1980).