English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Linke turbidity factor [correct]; turbidity factor [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the extinction coefficient of the real atmosphere to the molecular extinction coefficient of pure, dry air.
CONT: ... the Linke turbidity factor ... characterizes the opacity of the atmosphere.
CONT: Sky Turbitidy. Greater turbidity factors correspond to greater atmospheric scattering. A turbidity factor of 1.0 indicates an ideal clear atmosphere (i.e. a completely dark sky). Values less than 1.0 are physically impossible.
CONT: The clear-sky model makes use of the Linke turbidity factor, a parameter quantifying the atmospheric visibility (aerosol plus water vapor) under clear skies. Values of this factor are available on climatological basis ... It varies from site to site and from month to month. Typical values can be found in WMO (1981).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de trouble atmosphérique de Linke [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de trouble de Linke [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de trouble atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du coefficient d'atténuation de l'atmosphère réelle à celui d'atténuation moléculaire de l'air pur et sec.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
factor de turbiedad de Linke [correct, masculine noun]; factor de turbiedad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el coeficiente de extinción de la atmósfera real y el coeficiente de extinción molecular de aire puro y seco.