English (Audio Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
transmission loss [correct]; TL [correct]
DEF: In communication, transmission loss (frequently abbreviated "loss") is a general term used to denote a decrease in power in transmission from one point to another.
CONT: Transmission loss is usually expressed in decibels.
French (Électroacoustique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
perte de transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution [...] généralement exprimée en décibels, de la puissance du signal quand il passe de l'entrée à la sortie d'un transducteur. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: perte de transmission : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
pérdida de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución del nivel de presión acústica entre dos lugares designados en un sistema de transmisión de sonido, estando uno de los lugares frecuentemente en la distancia de referencia de la fuente.