English (Computer Memories)
translation lookaside buffer [correct]; TLB [correct]; translation look-aside buffer [correct]; TLB [correct]; TLAB [correct]; T.L.A.B. [correct]; TLB
DEF: A memory cache that is used to reduce the time taken to access a user memory location.
CONT: To speed program execution, the dynamic address-translation unit contains a translation look-aside buffer (small associated memory-q.v. [quality value]), which holds the addresses of previously referenced pages located in real main memory.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
répertoire des pages actives [correct, masculine noun]; TLB [correct, masculine noun]; cache associatif de traduction d'adresse [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les processeurs qui supportent la pagination de la mémoire, conservent un certain nombre d'entrées de pages dans une mémoire cache pour éviter de rechercher la page en mémoire principale à chaque accès à la page. On appelle cette mémoire cache, répertoire des pages actives ou TLB. Si l'entrée de la table est modifiée en mémoire principale, l'entré du TLB reste intacte.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
búfer de traducción anticipada de instrucciones [correct, masculine noun]; TLB [correct, masculine noun]; búfer TLB [correct, masculine noun]; repertorio de las páginas activas [masculine noun]
DEF: Caché de la unidad central de procesamiento que mejora la velocidad de traducción de direcciones virtuales.
OBS: TLB, por sus siglas en inglés.