English (Foreign Trade)
free trade agreement [correct]
CONT: The free trade agreement between Canada and the United States was the most important issue that faced this country in 1988 ...
OBS: Economic integration in which countries eliminate substantially all tariffs and non-tariff barriers among themselves.
French (Commerce extérieur)
accord de libre-échange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accord de libre-échange conclu entre le Canada et les États-Unis a été l'événement marquant de 1988 au pays et a suscité une vive controverse [...]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
tratado de libre comercio [correct, masculine noun]; TLC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo comercial regional o bilateral que busca ampliar el mercado de bienes y servicios entre los países participantes.
OBS: Básicamente, consiste en la eliminación o rebaja sustancial de los aranceles para los bienes entre las partes, y acuerdos en materia de servicios. Este acuerdo se rige por las reglas de la Organización Mundial de Comercio (OMC) o por mutuo acuerdo entre los países participantes.