English (IT Security)
terminal-locking mechanism [correct]; terminal locking mechanism [correct]; terminal locking device
CONT: If you have enabled a terminal-locking mechanism by using the lockable line configuration command, you can lock your keyboard to prevent access to your session while keeping your connection open.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dispositif de verrouillage du terminal [proposal, masculine noun]; mécanisme de verrouillage du terminal [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
dispositivo de cierre de terminal [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de cierre de terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conmutador que impide que personas que no sean las autorizadas usen un terminal o una impresora.