English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Security Devices; Civil Engineering)
tuned liquid damper [correct]; TLD [correct]
CONT: Wind-induced and earthquake-induced vibrations of structures such as super-tall towers and bridges can be efficaciously controlled by tuned liquid dampers (TLDs).
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Dispositifs de sécurité; Génie civil)
amortisseur à liquide accordé [correct, masculine noun]; ALA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif de contrôle passif composé de réservoirs rigides emplis de liquide [...] destiné à supprimer les vibrations horizontales des structures.