English (Clinical Psychology)
emotional freedom technique [correct]; EFT [correct]
CONT: EFT (emotional freedom technique) and EMDR (eye movement desensitization and reprocessing) are two different therapies that are used to treat emotional and psychological problems. ... EFT, on the other hand, involves a person tapping on specific points on their body while focusing on their emotional experience. The goal of EFT is to reduce the intensity of negative emotions by clearing blockages in the body's energy system.
French (Psychologie clinique)
technique de libération émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; TLE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de libération émotionnelle (TLE ou EFT en anglais pour emotional freedom technique) est une thérapie qui aide à relâcher rapidement du corps physique l'énergie émotionnelle refoulée et malsaine et à la transformer. L'EFT/TLE consiste à tapoter intuitivement et à exercer une pression sur certains points précis des méridiens du corps afin de dissoudre les blocages d'énergie émotionnelle.