English (Radiotherapy; Lymphatic System)
total lymphoid irradiation [correct]; TLI [correct]
DEF: A method of inducing a strong immunosuppressive effect in patients undergoing bone marrow transplants, treatment of certain lymphomas, or other therapies requiring immunosuppression.
French (Radiothérapie; Système lymphatique)
irradiation lymphoïde totale [correct, feminine noun]; ILT [correct]
CONT: L'irradiation lymphoïde totale (ILT) supprime pour longtemps la fonction des lymphocytes T auxiliaires.