English (Taxation; Urban Housing)
underused housing tax [correct, noun]; UHT [correct, noun]
CONT: The underused housing tax is an annual 1% tax on the ownership of vacant or underused housing in Canada. The tax generally applies to foreign national owners. In some situations, however, it can also apply to Canadian owners (such as certain partners, trustees, and corporations).
OBS: The underused housing tax (UHT) took effect on January 1, 2022.
French (Fiscalité; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
taxe sur les logements sous-utilisés [correct, feminine noun]; TLSU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La taxe sur les logements sous-utilisés est une taxe annuelle de 1 % applicable à la propriété d'un logement vacant ou sous-utilisé au Canada. L'impôt s'applique généralement aux propriétaires étrangers. Dans certaines situations, toutefois, elle peut également s'appliquer aux propriétaires canadiens (comme certains associés, fiduciaires et sociétés).
OBS: La taxe sur les logements sous-utilisés (TLSU) est entrée en vigueur le 1er janvier 2022.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Viviendas (Urbanismo))
impuesto a las viviendas subutilizadas [correct, masculine noun]