English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism; Hygiene and Health; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
basal metabolic rate [correct]; BMR [correct]
CONT: Basal metabolic rate (BMR) is the rate at which the body uses energy at rest to maintain basic life functions. ... Its measurement is useful in weight control programmes, to help determine a suitable daily calorie intake for the patient.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Hygiène et santé; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
taux métabolique basal [correct, masculine noun]; TMB [correct, masculine noun]; taux métabolique de base [correct, masculine noun]; TMB [correct, masculine noun]; TMB