English (Demolition (Military); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
relative weight strength [correct, officially approved]; RWS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of the energy released per unit weight of the explosive detonated as is related to a standard explosive which has an assigned RWS value of 100 units.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
travail au mortier balistique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TMB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de l'énergie dégagée par unité de poids d'un explosif par rapport à un explosif de référence dont la valeur est de 100 par convention.
OBS: Terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.