English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
tôle [correct]; tole [correct]
DEF: sheet metal, usually tin, which is painted.
CONT: During the French Empire period many vases and "jardinières" were often made of tôle painted in the antique classical manner.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
tôle peinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les meubles en tôle peinte remplaçaient à bon marché les meubles laqués; ils ont été très appréciés sous Louis XVI.