English (Transformers)
U-shaped lamination [correct]
CONT: The laminations used for the core-type transformer are either U-shaped or I-shaped ... U-shaped laminations are first stacked and then half of the low voltage coil is placed around the limb.
French (Transformateurs)
tôle en U [feminine noun]