English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug tolerance [correct, noun]; tolerance [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation that occurs with continued use of a drug in which an individual requires greater dosages to achieve the same effect.
CONT: Not surprisingly, drug tolerance often leads drug users to take progressively larger amounts of the drug in question.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
tolérance à la drogue [correct, feminine noun]; tolérance [correct, feminine noun]; accoutumance [feminine noun]
DEF: Situation qui se produit suite à l'utilisation continue d'une drogue pour laquelle la personne a besoin de doses toujours plus importantes pour obtenir le même effet.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
tolerancia a la droga [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Por qué el adicto necesita consumir más para tener los mismos efectos placenteros y evasivos que le produce la droga? Porque su organismo ha generado tolerancia a la droga; que es una adaptación de la estructura cerebral a los efectos de la sustancia.