English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics))
tolerancing [correct]
CONT: Dimensioning and Tolerancing for Simplified and Economical Manufacturing [title]. Dr. Irving W. Burr, Prof. of Statistics and Mathematics, Purdue University .... Suppose that an important characteristic of an assembly is determined by the sum and/or difference of dimensions of components, for example, total length of several parts or clearance between a shaft and a bearing. This paper provides simple process controls and acceptance sampling plans that the design engineer can use instead of conventional specification limits for a part.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique))
tolérancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement de l'ensemble des tolérances admissibles pour une pièce.
CONT: Nouvellement enregistrée en concordance technique avec la norme internationale ISO 3040, la norme NF E04-557 rappelle les caractéristiques fonctionnelles dimensionnelles des éléments coniques conjugués et propose des principes de cotation et de tolérancement dans l'établissement du dessin de définition de chacun de ses éléments d'assemblage.
PHR: Répartir le tolérancement.
PHR: Automatisation, formalisation du tolérancement (des pièces mécaniques).