English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
failure tolerance [correct]
CONT: Failure tolerance is an approach to controlling hazards which may include addition of redundant systems (similar or dissimilar), error checking, inhibits, protections against human error or inadvertent actions, or other methods incorporated into the design which preclude the occurrence of the hazard.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tolérance aux défaillances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la tolérance aux défaillances : des techniques particulières sont mises en œuvre pour éliminer ou limiter les conséquences des défaillances.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Programas y programación (Informática))
tolerancia a fallas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el ámbito de un sistema individual, la tolerancia a fallas se puede lograr, anticipando las condiciones excepcionales y creando el sistema para hacer frente a la situación, y, en general, con el fin de auto-estabilizar para que el sistema converge hacia un estado libre de error.