English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
BYDV tolerant [correct]; barley yellow dwarf virus tolerant [correct]; tolerant to the barley yellow dwarf virus [correct]
CONT: Our team developed a Triticum durum-like tetraploid interspecific hybrid wheat which is very tolerant to the barley yellow dwarf virus.
OBS: No cereals are known anywhere to be immune to BYDV. Tolerant cultivars can live in a compromise with the virus in that they suffer much less or no yield loss, despite being infected, compared to susceptible cultivars. Cultivars can therefore be graded as tolerant, moderately tolerant, intermediate and susceptible according to their level of BYD tolerance as judged by their yield under BYDV infection. Cereal cultivars with at least moderate tolerance to the disease are now available or will be available in the near future.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
tolérant au VJNO [correct]; tolérant au virus de la jaunisse nanisante de l'orge [correct]
CONT: Notre équipe a créé un blé hybride interspécifique de type tétraploïde, d'apparence Triticum durum, très tolérant au virus de la jaunisse nanisante de l'orge.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
tolerante al enanismo amarillo de la cebada [correct]