English (Finance; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
toll [correct]
DEF: A charge levied by a manufacturer for processing material to which it theoretically does not take title. For example, a smelter may refine copper on a toll basis, charging the copper company a fee of so many cents per pound.
French (Finances; Techniques industrielles)
redevance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) une quantité de métal transformée par un sous-traitant moyennant une redevance.