English (Toponymy; Ecosystems; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bog [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wet spongy land area, containing organic matter.
CONT: Alfred Bog, Ont.
CONT: Moosebone Bogs, N.S.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: bog: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Écosystèmes; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marais [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bogue [correct, feminine noun, regional, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau stagnante de faible profondeur, envahie par la végétation.
CONT: Marais des Grosses Coques, N.-E.
CONT: Bogue à Bédard, Québec.
OBS: marais : Attesté au Manitoba, au Québec et en N.-É.
OBS: bogue : Attesté au Québec.
OBS: marais; bogue : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Ecosistemas; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
tolla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno pantanoso encespedado y encharcado por aportes de agua subterránea.