English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tolt [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tilt [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Prominent rounded summit rising above the surrounding country.
CONT: Snooks Tolt, Nfld.
CONT: Fosse Tilt, Nfld.
OBS: tolt: generic used in Nfld.
OBS: tilt: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: tolt; tilt: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
buttereau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Colline arrondie.
OBS: buttereau : ce générique n'est pas défini clairement; en effet, aux Îles-de-la-Madeleine, le terme "buttereau" est utilisé parfois pour les dunes de sable. Dans les Maritimes, il décrit une assez haute élévation de terrain; et ailleurs au Canada français, il représente une faible élévation de terrain. Générique attesté officiellement au Québec seulement.
OBS: buttereau : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.