English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
toluene-2,4-diamine [correct]; m-tolylenediamine [correct]; MTD [correct]; MTD; diaminotoluene [correct]; meta-tolylenediamine [see observation]; meta-toluylenediamine [see observation]
OBS: A chemical compound ... which appears under the form of colorless crystals, soluble in water, alcohol and ether, and which is used as a chain extender and crosslinker, an intermediate in the organic synthesis of dyes and polymers.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to [2003] chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry, the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-," and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3C6H3(NH2)2 or C7H10N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
toluène-2,4-diamine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3C6H3(NH2)2 ou C7H10N2