English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases)
toluidine red unheated serum test [correct]; TRUST [correct]
CONT: TRUST (Toluidine Red Unheated Serum Test) TRUST is ... a standard status test for the quantitative and qualitative serologic detection of syphilis. Smooth negatives are attained by the use of a dye (toluidine red unheated serum) ... Room temperature storage, no glass ampules, and cost effective pricing make TRUST a sensitive and specific alternative for RPR [rapid plasma reagin] and other more expensive nontreponemal tests for syphilis.
PHR: TRUST antigen, antigen suspension.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes)
test au rouge de toluidine [correct, masculine noun]; TRUST [correct, masculine noun]; test sérologique non chauffé au rouge de toluidine [masculine noun]; TRUST [masculine noun]; TRUST; test non tréponémique au rouge de toluidine [masculine noun]; TRUST [masculine noun]; TRUST
CONT: Le diagnostic sérologique [de la syphilis] comprend un test de dépistage initial du sérum par des analyses non tréponémiques telles que [...] le test au rouge de toluidine (TRUST) [...]