English (Building Elements; Household Utensils and Appliances)
laundry chute [correct]; linen chute [correct]; clothes chute [correct]
DEF: A shaft for sending soiled clothing, bed linen, etc., by gravity from an upper to a lower floor.
CONT: intake openings for linen ... chutes shall ... be fitted with closures designed to close automatically and latch after use.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Équipement ménager)
descente de linge [correct, feminine noun]; vide-linge [correct, masculine noun]; trémie à linge [feminine noun]; chute à linge [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; chute de linge sale [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Conduit vertical dans lequel on fait descendre le linge sale par une trappe ménagée à chaque étage.
Spanish (Elementos de edificios; Equipo de uso doméstico)
conductor de ropa sucia [correct, masculine noun]; tolva [correct, feminine noun]