English (Atmospheric Physics)
dust whirl [correct, officially approved]; dust devil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ensemble of particles of dust ... sometimes accompanied by small litter, raised from the ground in the form of a whirling column of varying height with a small diameter and an approximately vertical axis.
OBS: dust whirl; dust devil: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon de poussière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de particules de poussière [...], accompagnées parfois de petits débris, soulevées du sol sous forme d'une colonne tourbillonnante et de hauteur variable, de faible diamètre et à axe sensiblement vertical.
OBS: tourbillon de poussière : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
remolino de polvo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tolvanera [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas de polvo [...], a veces asociadas con residuos levantados del suelo en forma de torbellino de altura variable, de diámetro pequeño y eje aproximadamente vertical.
OBS: remolino de polvo; tolvanera : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).