English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power divider [correct]
DEF: Power take-off consisting of a geartrain, protected by a housing, mounted on the transmission between the gearbox and powered axle. It can be used to power a hose pump when the fire truck is parked, and requires the full torque of the fire truck engine.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de coupure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de mouvement consistant en un train d'engrenages sous carter, monté sur la transmission entre la boîte de vitesses et le pont et pouvant permettre l'actionnement, à l'arrêt du véhicule, d'une pompe de lutte contre l'incendie nécessitant la totalité du couple moteur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
toma de fuerza divisora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toma de fuerza compuesta de un tren de engranajes instalado dentro de un cárter que está montado en la transmisión, entre la caja de cambio de velocidades y el eje, y que al detenerse permite activar una bomba contra incendios que utiliza la totalidad del par motor.