English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
data sampling [correct, standardized]; sampling [correct]
DEF: The process to select a subset of data samples intended to present patterns and trends similar to that of the larger dataset being analysed.
OBS: Ideally, the subset of data samples will be representative of the larger dataset.
OBS: data sampling: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
échantillonnage des données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de sélection d'un sous-ensemble d'échantillons de données destiné à présenter des formes et des tendances similaires à celles de l'ensemble de données plus étendu analysé.
OBS: Dans l'idéal, le sous-ensemble d'échantillons de données sera représentatif de l'ensemble de données plus étendu.
OBS: échantillonnage des données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Automatización y aplicaciones)
muestreo [correct, masculine noun]; toma de muestras [correct, feminine noun]