English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
forcible entry [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A person commits forcible entry when he enters real property that is in actual and peaceable possession of another in a manner that is likely to cause a breach of the peace or reasonable apprehension of a breach of the peace, whether or not he is entitled to enter.
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prise de possession par la force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La prise de possession par la force a lieu lorsqu'une personne prend possession d'un bien immeuble qui se trouve en la possession effective et paisible d'une autre, d'une manière vraisemblablement propre à causer une violation de la paix ou à faire raisonnablement craindre une violation de la paix, que cette personne ait ou non le droit de prendre possession.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
toma de posesión a la fuerza [correct, feminine noun]