English (Internet and Telematics)
call collision [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition that occurs when data terminal equipment [DTE] and data circuit-terminating equipment [DCE] simultaneously transfer a call request packet and an incoming call packet specifying the same logical channel.
OBS: call collision: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique)
conflit d'appels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; collision d'appels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation qui se produit lorsqu'un équipement terminal de données [ETTD] et un équipement terminal de circuits [de données (ETCD)] transfèrent simultanément un paquet d'appel et un paquet d'indication d'appel sur la même voie logique.
OBS: conflit d'appels : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
colisión de llamadas [correct, feminine noun]; choque de llamadas [correct, masculine noun]; interferencias de llamadas [feminine noun]; toma simultánea [feminine noun]; colisión de llamada [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Situación que se da cuando un EDT [equipo terminal de datos] y un ETCD [equipo terminal del circuito de datos] transfieren simultáneamente un paquete de petición de llamada y un paquete de llamada entrante que especifican el mismo canal lógico. EL ETCD proseguirá con la petición de llamada y cancelará la llamada entrante.