English (Vegetable Crop Production; Food Industries)
vine tomato [correct]; on-the-vine tomato [correct]; cluster tomato [correct, United States]; truss tomato [correct, United States]
CONT: A new and popular tomato product is a cluster of vine-ripened fruit still attached to the stems. These products are known as 'cluster tomatoes', 'cluster-harvested tomatoes', 'truss tomatoes', or 'on-the-vine tomatoes'. The term 'truss tomatoes' is frequently used in Europe, and 'cluster tomatoes' is used in the United States. Cluster tomatoes are currently grown as a greenhouse crop throughout the world, although some limited trials are being conducted with outdoor production.
CONT: Cluster tomatoes grown by Hollandia Produce arrive for market distribution still attached to the vine, cut from the mother plant at the proper vine-ripened time.
OBS: Fruit are bunched like grapes on the cluster. The cluster stem remains green after harvest for a long time.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Production légumière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
tomate-grappe [correct, feminine noun]; tomate en grappe [feminine noun]; tomate grappe [correct, feminine noun]