English (Funeral Services; Archaeology)
grave [correct, noun, officially approved]; gv [correct, officially approved]; burial pit [correct]; tomb [correct, noun]
DEF: A hole dug in the ground in which a dead body is to be buried.
OBS: grave; gv: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pompes funèbres; Archéologie)
tombe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou creusé en terre et destiné à l'inhumation des morts.
OBS: tombe; tbe : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.